Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I fix sharing violation on exchange file priv1.stm?

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using ArcServe 11.5 SP3 with Exchange agent and Open File agent. to backup my Exchange server.  Recently the file priv1.stm has not been backuped due to a sharing violation.  Arcserve's error is W3404.  Anybody seen this and found a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:mupshaw29
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587496
Can you configigure arc serve to uses windows vss services to back up? it should not be trying to use the file directly afaik.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612121
looks like what you are doing is a flat file backup, where exchange files are getting backed up directly and not the exchange mailbox store using arc serve's exchange agent.

if it is flat file backup you want to do, then exchange information store service will have to be stopped during backup as it is the service that's locking stm and edb files. but please note that once the serivce is stopped, access to the mailboxes will be lost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mupshaw29
ID: 33930442
I resolved the issue by review the files that I needed to backup based on Mkris9' information.
0