[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace and Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2010-09-02
16
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,
I have a client that has Windows 2003 Standard Edition.  He would like to be able to do the functionality of Remote Web Workplace for some of his users.  I know that this is a SBE only function.  
Is there anything like RWW that is out that would work like RWW does?
Thank you,
Kelly Wilke
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly_W
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33587720
Terminal Services Web Access (TS Web Access) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771908(WS.10).aspx is what your are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33587722
RWW is not just a feature of SBE, it's actually a feature of SharePoint and with that you can build your own apps to tie into the web app for Remote Desktop and Terminal Services.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33587731
It's not something MS has done to keep it on SBS... this is exactly the reason that wizards must be used on SBS.  All of these things are tied together and they "work" because of the standardized configuration which is both created and managed by the wizards.  Standard Server or Exchange Server 2003 don't have standardized configurations...

So you can't have an automated way to present a fairly standard remote user web interface.  HOWEVER, you CAN use a 3rd party app like Citrix --- and use THEIR remote user web interface which will act much the same way that RWW does if you want it to.

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/product.asp?contentID=13994&ntref=prod_top 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33587742
Sorry, you really want Terminal Services Gateway: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731264(WS.10).aspx my bad, got them mixed up :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33587838
Hello,
Terminal services gateway states that it is a server role of 2008.
How do you get it on 2003?  Is it still a server role or do you have to download it from somewhere?
Thanks,
Kelly Wilke
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33587872
TS Gateway is an additional piece to purchase ... what is the end result you want to accomplish?  All users can have remote access to their desktops? or the things like Intranet Access that RWW gives? because Intranet Access is a whole different animal than remote access and different things that need to be built or setup for each ....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33587880
You need to ignore my post, i apologise, I thought you could use TG gateway on 2003. You would need to look at n2fc's solution with a 3rd part application.

Other options would be do port redirection to the users PC for example redirect port 3391 to 3389 on his clinet PC and then just user remote desktop and connect on port 3391 instead.. This will at least give him remote access to his PC. Its just a bit long winded if you need to do it for a lot of users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33587915
TBK-Consulting, RRW gives you not only access to the intranet site and OWA, but allows access to your own PC via 1 port (which is basicly what TS Gateway does).

Which functions of the RWW do you need Kelly?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33587972
Dave - I know that, I deal with these servers everyday, hence why I also asked which features Kelly needed ... if she doesn't need the Terminal Service function then the rest is easier to get working ... but yes if trying to get remote access down to the individual desktop level, a 3rd party solution will most likely be needed, unless changing all the ports for each laptop and using RDP directly ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33587976
Hello,
This is for very basic users to access the server from the outside world, such as when they are sick at home or traveling.
Thank you,
Kelly Wilke
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33587988
Hello all,
Oh and by the way I am male and not female.
Kelly
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588013
If they only need to access the server you can implement the web-based Terminal Services and host it on IIS on the Windows 2003 Server - this will grant the access directly to the server ... then you have to make sure that the server has all appropriate programs and the users have defined rights on the server to prevent them from doing what they do not need to do on the server.

A walkthrough can be found here -- http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/management-tools/terminal-services-internet-information-server.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33588027
sorry hard to tell on forums and I apologize - I should not have assumed male or female at all ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33588090
Hello,
Am I right in my assumption that they will have to purchase TS licenses to do TS hosted on IIS?
Thanks,
Kelly
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TBK-Consulting
TBK-Consulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588122
yes you will need to get TS Licenses ... you get 2 concurrent connections by leaving TS in Remote Admin mode, but then only the Admins can get to it ... to get more concurrent than that you definitely need to have TS Licenses ... if I remember correctly tho - they are not that expensive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 33588291
Exactly what I was looking for.
Thank you all for your help.
0