Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drupal slideshow

Posted on 2010-09-02
20
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
looking for a slideshow,

that can play as many spotlights as we want, also, can play videos, any suggestions? and im not looking for something that i have to purchase
0
Comment
Question by:charmingduck
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33588400
The module, Views Slideshow, http://drupal.org/project/views_slideshow, lets you have slideshow of nodes. So with that you can do pretty much whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33588506
im using that,,,,

but

i have 15 spotlights now and I make thumbnails of them on the bottom, it's just too many and is there a way to make a arrow, and only show maybe 5 thumbnails at a time, when people click on the arrow, it takes them to the next 5 thumbnails?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danyell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33589022
Hi charmingduck,

Thomas4019 put you on the right track (it seems you were already on it).  views_slideshow supports a number of plug-ins, but (to the best of my knowledge) none that have the exact behavior you describe (with arrows).

But perhaps consider an alternate approach?  For instance, using ImageFlow with Views Slidehow (http://drupal.org/project/views_slideshow_imageflow) you can have an iPod-like scroll through a very large number of images that is very easy to navigate.

HTH,

d.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33589064
thanks, but it probably wont look very nice on the home page, as a spotlight, i think.

But maybe we can tweak it and suit my needs?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33589145
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danyell
ID: 33589152
I would strongly advise against attempting to "tweak" Views_Slideshow_ImageFlow -- the AJAX logic is very involved...  Thomas4019 may have some ideas here...

Another tack: I believe there may be a way to use the original Views_Slideshow with the AJAX paging that's built into basic Views.  You'll have to experiment.  You *will* need to "tweak" Views' default paging to get arrows to the left/right of your images, but the underlying logic of AJAX-paging in Views should support this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33589195
https://drupal.org/project/views_slideshow_galleria

Thank you both, i like this module, however, is it safe to use it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33589207
it should be fine. Just follow the INSTALL.txt or README.txt exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33589268
i really yahoo's home page, especially the spotlight, can i achieve that using this module?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danyell
danyell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33589277
I concur w/ Thomas4019.  I haven't worked with that specific Views_Slideshow plugin submodule, but I've worked extensively with some of the others, including some spelunking through the source code, and I've found them to be of fairly high quality.

Of course it's always a good idea to take a quick glance at the outstanding issues for a module:

http://drupal.org/project/issues/views_slideshow_galleria?categories=All

If none of these open issues directly affect you (and based on your description of what you're trying to do, it doesn't seem like they affect you), then you're good to go.

d.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33589456
please see this

http://drupal.org/node/873418


sounds like a big issue, is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danyell
ID: 33589521
I can't say for sure if this is big-big issue without downloading lots of code (which I don't have time to do today).  But I did notice the problem occured with the dev release of jquery-update module.  So, odds are good it's just a particularly nasty interaction bug, that may not occur at all if you're using the regular jquery-update module (or not using it at all).

As in all things Drupal, backup -> try -> accept/reject -> move forward (or revert to backups).

At first glance, this seems like a bug so egregious that *no one* could use the module if it were true for most Drupal configurations.  That's why I suspect the jquery-update-dev (or similar) is part of problem.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33589532
Sounds peculiar, are you using JQuery Update? There are 200 people currently using Views Slideshow: Galleria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33589592
no,,,, great...........

i'm gonna try it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 33634900
I would definitely recommend galleria: http://drupal.org/project/galleria
or view galleria as mentioned previously, nothing more easier than this for slideshows
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33643375
i found views showcase.

but seems like I can only have three thumbnail sections, the reviews are really good, I tried, but didnt found it very useful, is it possible to have more than 3?

I tried views gallaeria, but kept getting errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33643452
i keep getting this error using views galleria

Error loading image: /urlofnode
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 33669406
are u using clean urls? if not try to enable it and try load the page again
0
 

Author Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 33671885
im using clean urls, ,,  i tried a couple times, no luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charmingduck
ID: 34108363
solution found
0