Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 export mailbox to pst and delete content

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good afternoon. I am trying to use powershell to export the contents of a users mailbox to pst and delete the content. This is the command I have run:

export-mailbox -identity pajaa -pstfolderpath \\server1\pst -excludefolders "\calendar" -deletecontent

The pst is created however contents are not deleted.

Basically we are migrating users to a new domain using quest migration manager and want to purge the old mailboxes but leave calendar items to allow users not yet migrated to still see busy information.

Many thanks, Dylan Armstrong
0
Comment
Question by:MourantSD
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589758
Try the following:

export-mailbox -identity pajaa -pstfolderpath \\server1\pst -excludefolders "\calendar" -deletecontent:$true
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33605262
Your syntax is correct, but I've never run it to remove everything but a single folder
Export-Mailbox pajaa -DeleteContent -ExcludeFolders "\Calendar" -PstFolderPath \\server1\pst -Confirm:$false
0