Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DocLink not showing up Lotus Notes email

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have one user that is using Lotus Notes 8.5 and can't see any doclink that is sent to him. The doclink only shows up as a line of text "[Document link: DatabaseName]". I thought this was 8.5 problem but when I checked with another user that is using 8.5, that user get the doclink and can open it just find.

Is there some kind of setting on Notes that can prevent doclink to show up on the email?

One example where the user can't see the doclink is when the user get the email updates but can't see the doclink. Below is the code that I use to generate the email.

Set rtitem = New NotesRichTextItem(mailDoc, "Body")
mailDoc.Subject = "Updates Added"
mailDoc.SendTo = recipients
Call rtitem.AddNewline(2)
Call rtitem.AppendDocLink(doc,db.Title)
Call maildoc.Send(False)					

Open in new window


Again I only found one user that has a problem with this and the problem with any doc link that is sent to that user, like even when I send a doc link manually that user only get a text instead of the doclink.
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33588232
could it be that he receives the email via internet email address? which basically kind of removes doclinks...

maybe the routing of the mail somehow goes haywire, check if he gets the mail really via the Notes address and not via some strange outbound/inbound routing

eg. this could happen if someone (the person who executes the code above) has the recipient in his local names.nsf and only with his internet email address (this is just a guess, not verified)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 500 total points
ID: 33608524
check person record in the domain name and address book for the affected user.  under mail section look "Format preference for incoming mail:" should be set to "Keep in senders' format" or "rich text format"
0