Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get an HP designjet 450c to work with 64 bit windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there a driver out there that will work with Windows 7 in helping an HP Designjet 450c to print?  HP says it it not supported any longer.
0
Comment
Question by:ronaldleemoody
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33590768
One option is to use the 64-bit XP drivers for the DJ 430 series...  They appear to work for the 450, but you don't get color
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=12682&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25253&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=2002 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freez965
ID: 33593045
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
freez965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593067
Nope...64-bit xp is your only option....sorry about that last post....
0