Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript: date question

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I use spiffycal.js for date picker. It works great for the date range in 2005 - 2015.
I have a date say 15-AUG-38 then the calendar goes to 2005 year rather than 2038.

Any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:grchap
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 200 total points
ID: 33588776
Hi, I dont know about spiffycal.js calendar but here is the light DHML calendar and can support more date ranges than spiffycal.js.
http://www.ajaxdaddy.com/web20/swazzcalendar/
0
 

Author Comment

by:grchap
ID: 33589888
But the thing is I have used spiffycal.js in many applications.
I cannot goback and change everywhere. You know what I mean.

Thanks for the response, though.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 33592485
Well, "spiffycal.js" sounds like a JavaScript file, so I'd roll up my sleeves if I were you, and go get dirty ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kadaba earned 1800 total points
ID: 33594396
I just had a look here

http://simplythebest.net/scripts/DHTML_scripts/javascripts/javascript_48.html

I tried your use case: but I got 15-AUG-38 formatted to 15-AUG-1938

I saw this condition mentioned in the js.

if (lYear<=20) {
            year = 2000 + lYear;
}
else if (lYear >=21 && lYear<=99) {
            year = 1900 + lYear;    
}

0