Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spell check does not work in Outlook 2007. Using Office 2003 but Outlook 2007 for email. How to enable spell check?

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all, the spell check on my Outlook 2007 does not work - no auto spell check, no red underline, etc. I am assuming it's because it needs Word 2007 as a spell checker but we only have Word 2003. How can I make Word 2003 be the default spell checker in Outlook 2007?

There must be some type of dictionary to load or registry entry to be made. Doesn't make sense to have NO spell check in Outlook 2007 w/o the full suite.
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33587997
You would have to do a custom install and add the spell check tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerMunkey
ID: 33588017
I believe you can still use F7 to spell check, but it doesn't happen automatically if Word is not installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 33588759
Go to Tools within Outlook - Options - Spelling tab (at the top) - Click Spelling and Autocorrection and you can edit the options as you like...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33589556
@sanjaykumar_p: Most of the items are checked except for Enforce accented uppercase in French. The bottom part under "When correcting spelling Outlook" is all grayed out but the first two items are checked. Still doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591161
outlook uses word as spell checker and as far I know word 2003 is not compatible with outlook 2007 and hence options are greyed out for you.

Take a look at below link on the same topic

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22695751.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 33595154
You should install Word 2007 to resolve this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33619120
@TBone2K: I tried what you suggested but it does nothing. As you can see from the screenshot, all the features are installed by default yet Spellcheck in real time does not work.

Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33620729
Recommend option 3: Sorry, it wasn't clear that the asker wanted on the fly checking like Word does. Without that information, a combination of http:#33587997 and http:#33588017 would have answered the question as it was posted. That and http:#33591161 are valid answers to the question as posted.
0