Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Update IIS 6.0 Metabase

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to update the IIS Metabase to set the AspKeepSessionIDSecure property to True. How do I go about doing this?

My next question is what is the scope of this property? Most of our sites on this box are unsecure. So if we set the AspKeepSessionIDSecure property to true, will this affect all the sites and in turn take down the sites that are not secure?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:rrubinberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589069
Ans 1.

Open IIS > Right click on Server properties> check allow direct metabase edit
Go to system32\inetsrv

locate metabase.xml open it in notepad and change the desire text and save.

Before proceed take a backup of metabase.xml

Ans2. it Sends the ASP session cookie to a browser securely.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929414
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0