Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error when i try to run my .net application

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Csc.exe /noconfig /nowarn:1701,1702 /errorreport:prompt /warn:4 /define:DEBUG;TRACE /reference:bin\Debug\FileNet.Api.dll /reference:"C:\Program Files\Microsoft WSE\v3.0\Microsoft.Web.Services3.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.Data.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.Deployment.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.Drawing.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.Windows.Forms.dll" /reference:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\System.Xml.dll" /debug+ /debug:full /optimize- /out:obj\Debug\CESample.exe /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.AdhocQueryForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.CreateCompoundDocForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.CreateCustomObjectForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.CreateDocForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.CreateFolderForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.GetCompoundDocForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.GetCustomObjectForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.GetDocForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.MainForm.resources /resource:obj\Debug\CESample.Properties.Resources.resources /target:winexe AdhocQueryForm.cs AdhocQueryForm.Designer.cs CEConnection.cs CEUtil.cs CreateCompoundDocForm.cs CreateCompoundDocForm.Designer.cs CreateCustomObjectForm.cs CreateCustomObjectForm.Designer.cs CreateDocForm.cs CreateDocForm.Designer.cs CreateFolderForm.cs CreateFolderForm.Designer.cs GetCompoundDocForm.cs GetCompoundDocForm.Designer.cs GetCustomObjectForm.cs GetCustomObjectForm.Designer.cs GetDocForm.cs GetDocForm.Designer.cs MainForm.cs MainForm.Designer.cs Program.cs "Properties\AssemblyInfo.cs" Properties\Resources.Designer.cs Properties\Settings.Designer.cs
fatal error CS0042: Unexpected error creating debug information file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DYSTEST\Desktop\New Folder (2)\Demo\CESample\obj\Debug\CESample.PDB' -- 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DYSTEST\Desktop\New Folder (2)\Demo\CESample\obj\Debug\CESample.pdb: Access is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 33588098
Compile complete -- 1 errors, 0 warnings
c:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Microsoft.Common.targets(3021,9): error MSB3491: Could not write lines to file "obj\Demo.csproj.FileList.txt". Access to the path 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DYSTEST\Desktop\New Folder (2)\Demo\CESample\obj\Demo.csproj.FileList.txt' is denied.
Done building project "Demo.csproj" -- FAILED.
========== Build: 0 succeeded or up-to-date, 1 failed, 0 skipped ==========
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588144
Delete everything in this folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DYSTEST\Desktop\New Folder (2)\Demo\CESample\obj
and then compile again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chataros
ID: 33588163
I think you have a (background) process (instance of executable) that is locking the file, and the project cannot be rebuilt.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 33588204
@zhaolai

when i deleted everything in that folder and try to rebuild i get;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Error      1      Unable to copy file "obj\Debug\CESample.exe" to "bin\Debug\CESample.exe". Access to the path 'bin\Debug\CESample.exe' is denied.      Demo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

this message
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chataros
ID: 33588236

go to Startup Project --> MyProject --> Compile
Change the Build Output Path from bin\Release\ to bin\[SomeOtherName]\
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33588252
Then delete everything in folder "bin\Debug", and re-compile.
0