Solved

Driver for CD/DVD Rom

Posted on 2010-09-02
14
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have currently update my PC to Win7 OS. The OS found all drivers except one, the CD/DVD Rom driver. ATAPI DVD A DH16A3L ATA device. I have searched high and low and can't locate it.  My machine is HP XW4600.  Any Help would be great. Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:oliviam
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HARLOCK75
ID: 33588277
Usually there's no need of drivers for DVD ROM.
Except this is a SCSI device so you need drivers for your SCSI interface not for DVD itself.

If you have issues with reading discs consider that the inability to read a certain kind of discs is usually not related with drivers.

All the drivers for this specific machine are available here:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=it&cc=it&prodNameId=3429270&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3429268&swLang=24&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4053
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33588572
Please view attached photo.
Device-Manager.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 33588900
Did the system come with some DVD playing or burning application by Sonic? If so, have you installed that app? Once you have, do you still show the driver as missing?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33589179
Yes, that is when I noticed the problem. I was trying to install Roxio.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HARLOCK75
ID: 33589438
Have you installed Windows 7 by this DVD unit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33589558
Yes. It worked fine when I had XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HARLOCK75
ID: 33591262
It seems a problem with upper lower filters...

1) Have You tried removing Roxio and any other Burning app and check if problem disappear?
2) take a look here http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B982116&x=10&y=14
and try the related FixIt




0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33591641
I uninstalled Roxio, didn't fit the problem. I ran the FixIt and it found the problem but was unablr to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HARLOCK75
ID: 33595185
Please in computer management (as in previous image) double click on DVD with the yellow exclamation mark and post the error shown in the box that appear
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33597956
Here you go.
ATAPI.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HARLOCK75 earned 500 total points
ID: 33602390
Ok This perfectly fit the situotion described here on Support by HP:
Go there and try this steps in order.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00817052&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3752864&os=2093&lang=en#

SKIP: Step 2 and 3: Check the drive cables. If you have installed Windows this is not the case.
Of course the Drive model is different and also the Operating system but the situation is the same

Step 4: Clear the upper and lower registry filters
As you have already tried the FixIT utility do the steps described in edit registry.

Remember to run regedit as administrator or from an elevated command prompt type regedt32
(http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Command-Prompt-frequently-asked-questions)

If the problem is fixed I suggest you try other free burning utility before installing ROXIO. You can try CDBurnerXp http://cdburnerxp.se/en/download or Nero BurnLite http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-nbl-free.php
Before Installing Roxio please check on HP support site for upgraded version of your app for Windows 7.

Letme know what happen :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33621476
Worked perfect! Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HARLOCK75
ID: 33622365
!Finally :)
You are welcome!
Please describe what worked best and leave me feedback.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviam
ID: 33662991
Deleting the two keys from the registry did the trick! Although I had to reinstall iTunes to burn CD's from iTunes directly. Thanks so much!
0