Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LasertJet 1320 install on Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am migrating printers from Windows 2000 server to Windows 2008 R2. All printers install fine, all can be added on Windows XP x86 clients apart from one.

The errant printer is an HP Laserjet 1320 which is connected to an HP JetDirect box to enable network connecttivity.

I can install the printer on the 2008 server OK and print a test page, but when I try to add on the XP clients I get an error message "The server does not have the correct printer driver installed". I have also tried installing a universal driver with similar results.

I am assuming that this is due to 32/64 bit driver conflicts.

Can anyone offer any guidance?
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33588605
Try the steps outlined in the first section of this technet article to add the 32 bit client drivers to the server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx

Alicia
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPC_75
ID: 33588608
I've encountered this before. If it's just the one printer, i'm assuming you are sharing it out? Download the drivers for that specific desktop and install the printer locally using them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rcombis
ID: 33589213
To continue the above, you can add the driver to the server from the local machine.

Make sure the local machine has the correct driver and you are logged in as admin for the network.

Connect to the printer via \\server\printer  You can do this from my computer or explorer.

Open the printer properties and go to sharing->additional drivers.  Follow the prompts and add the XP driver this way. (Select Intel -XP)

If it is successful that driver will now reside on the server.  This is sort of a backdoor method that helped me when I was having issues.

Again you are doing this from a local workstation and not the server.  You should be able to upload the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 33790962
Haven't had the chance to fully test, but have found other evidence that this method works.
0