[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to remove page break on SQL report

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a great report in Sql report server.  But when we preview it, the results are on 3 pages.  I would like to see the results on one page only.  

I see in report properties where you can add a page break but how do you remove them when they seem to automatically insert into the report.

Kate
0
Comment
Question by:KateHulit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 33588679
The page breaks are part of the SSRS to force new pages when desired.

Why do you need to see the data on one page?  

The purpose of the page going to 3 pages is to give you an idea on how it will look.

anything you change will also effect the actual report that is deployed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 33588903
I want to be able to just scroll down and see info.  Don't want to flip to page 2 then page 3.  I want to deploy it so that is views as only one page but you just scroll down to see the info.  It is the user that wants it this way

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33589077
Hi

Click the group where you want to remove the page break, go to properties and set PageBreak property to NONE.

Hope that helps
Regards
Emil
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 33589168
I do not see the pagebreak property.  I am in layout and I right click on the group and select properties.

Where do I find this.  I know it must be right in front of my face
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33602372
Hi

I use 2008 but I hope this will work in 2005.

Left click the group (in the groups pane) Clck F4 to get properties pane. and in 2008 there is Group property which I expand and then I get PageBreak Property

Hope that helps
Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 33626975
I am afraid the page break property is not there in SQL 2005.  I have not moved to 2008 yet.

I have another repport set up with exactly the same groups and detail and it does not have page breaks.  Of course it is diff data but I guess I will continue to look for the area to turn this off.

Thanks anyhow
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641776
Hi

Try this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966445.aspx

Page Breaks
You can apply page breaks at the beginning or end of a rectangle, table, matrix, list, chart, or group. Reporting Services tries to keep all the data within the item or grouped together on the same page.

To include page breaks specifically before or after items, use the PageBreakAtEnd and PageBreakAtStart properties for the item.


Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 33650583
None of these worked for me and I intend to keep looking for a solution
0