Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I customize reboot schedule though WSUS

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am about to deploy WSUS on windows 2008 server and i am planing to use GPO to push the updates to servers.

As you know, Microsoft releases patches every second Tuesday of each month and I want my servers to be rebooted the following Friday night of every second Tuesday.

is there a way to do this?

thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pier17
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33588244
When you configure the GPO in your domain you can specify when to reboot.

We divide our servers into several OU's so they get different GPOs and reboot at different times. Below is MS's article on how to set up GPO for WSUS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588481
I dont think GPO/ SUS configuration allows such configuration.  But though GPO, you can set not to reboot after patch installation.  
But through GPO or script you can schdule the restart. refer: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22695602.html
Or you can create a batch file and schdule it to run as per your requirement, whcih will restart the specified machines.  You need to run this from a machine with admin privilage.
Example: Shutdown -r -t 10 -m \\server01
Above will restart 'server01 after 10 second of issuing this command (you can specify the time in seconds)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33588665
You can configure the GPO to "Auto Download and Install" updates on a schedule. Schedule them for when you want them to apply and reboot. It's not an exact timing system, but it's generally acceptable for us. Our updates go off at 8:00 and updates are applied and servers rebooted by 8:30.

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pier17
ID: 33588762
Hi Everyone,

Thank you for your contributions.  

Grandebob- I only want to reboot the servers once a month and it should be the following Friday of second Tuesday of each month.

Fayaz- I think you are right. I have been looking for awhile and there is no such custom reboot schedule. Just wanted to ask you guys  to make sure. I will go with 'no reboot' configuration and schedule the reboot with patch file.

Do i run this batch file on domain controller through a task scheduler?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33588835
pier17-

Your server will check WSUS every Friday, but if there is nothing new to apply, nothing will happen. If you aprove the patches in WSUS on tuesday-thursday, Friday your server will check, find an update, apply it then reboot if needed (not all updates require a reboot).

If you want to schedule your server to reboot at a specific time regardless, create a batch file then schedule that batch file on each server via task scheduler.

IMHO the GPO/WSUS reboot is more scalable since you can simply drop the servers you want to reboot into the proper OU and simply approve updates in WSUS. You can also set certain updates to auto approve, and schedule your WSUS to check for new updates on a specific night.
0