Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup robocopy job to copy .exes only

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Setup robocopy batch job to copy .exes only
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 33588235
ROBOCOPY source destination *.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
0210018 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588251
Hello,

When you create your batch file use the following command to copy only .exe

Use : Robocopy "Source" "Destination" *.exe /arguments

Example : Robocopy "C:" "U:" *.exe /E /COPY:DAT /Purge  /R:1 /W:1 /NP

Sincrely yours,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dehcbad25
ID: 33588693
The easiest way to create your custom RoboCopy is to use RoboCopy GUI, which will give you the command after you configured it.
Have in mind that there is also RichCopy, which is multi threaded, and can copy faster. RichCopy will also give you the command lines, and it is what I use to keep folders synchronized copying only the changes.
0