[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple access points in a school environment

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
In our high school we have 9 Linksys WAP54G access points in our building. Each one has its own unique SSID. Our custodians left the WAPs plugged in all summer and now all of our teachers are saying they are losing connection across the building. I am going to upgrade the firmware on all of the access points.

Should I have every access point have the same SSID on different channels? Should the WAPs neighboring each other be on different channels? I see a lot of conflicting answers out there in regards to having them all on the same channel or on different channels.

Teachers do roam across the building and I had manually entered in the SSID of each WAP but if I can get away with having them all with the same SSID that would be easier to manage. Is this the better way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:danisham
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33588316
I have a similar situation at a school with 5  WAP54G's - It must be the same SSID and identical wireless security settings to achieve seamless roaming
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33588425
1) Same SSID
2) Same security
3) Channel depends on how much overlap exists in signal footprints.
If spaced farther apart, same channel is OK... If more overlap of footprints use different channels to avoid signal interference
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danisham
ID: 33588568
Thank you very much for the clarification on channel settings!
0