Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Breezing forms with Joomla - How do I set a popup alert box

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I've inherited a joomla site without much knowledge.

I've figured out some of the forms on the web site uses a  Breezing Form.

I found out how to set the fields etc. But I can't seem to figure out how to set a popup message saying thank you for your input for example.

Can someone let me know how this works?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
ID: 33588314
Hello Mabie This Will Help

http://crosstec.de/support/get-started
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33621256
Hi
It usually done using javascript validation.

I'm using jAlert that can be customize with Jquery UI (very neet)
http://plugins.jquery.com/project/jAlert
(the plugin site is down for a maintenance)

This act the same way as Javascript Alert
http://www.tizag.com/javascriptT/javascriptalert.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 33765039
am going to try this solution soon so please bear with me.
0