Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split and get rid of

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I captured the windows Identity and need to take off the domain name before I write it to the database.
The results of the following code are DOMAIN\r3nder - I need it to be just r3nder
I am sure its easy I just cant find the way to Split it

WindowsIdentity currIdentity = WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent();
string NtAccountName = currIdentity.Name;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588492

string NtAccountName = currIdentity.Name.Substring(currIdentity.Name.IndexOf("\\") + 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33588545
or something like:

NtAccountName.Split('\\')[1]
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 33588582
you are the bomb Kaufmed = as usual!!!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33588963
Glad to help...   as usual   :D
0