[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003: Unable to change or delete calendar appointments

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can someone please help me. One of my users can book meetings, but is is unable to delete or modify meetings created by him.

Any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rnicolaus
rnicolaus earned 664 total points
ID: 33588396
Probably a corrupt profile.  I recommend exporting everything to a new PST file, creating a new profile, and importing data back into it.  Do you want detailed instructions on that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
60Cal earned 668 total points
ID: 33588420
Run office detect and repair first this may resolve the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822238
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rudram
Rudram earned 668 total points
ID: 33588434
* Try granting the user account owner permissions on his own calendar folder.

* Also, as a basic troubleshooting attempt, could you try creating a new outlook profile for the user and check if it works?

* Any specific error messages that he gets while deleting or modifying items?

Rudram (^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 33707906
Please close
0