Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy data from sql server 2005 to sql server 2008?

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to transfer a 2 tables' data on a 4 hour basis from sql server 2005 to sql server 2008 .

First of all ,I am unable to register the 2008 server in 2005 SSMS .It gives me an error that this version is not supported. I have sp3 on sql server 2005 . What should I change to be able to do that.

I tried SSIS package . I did 'export data ' from SSMS and  saved it as a ssis package. It ran successfully . But when I scheduled it as a job,the job failed giving the following error : (I replaced the actual names in the following error message for privacy purposes at the start with servername\account. Everything else is as it it)

Message
Executed as user: servername\account. ...LEDB". Connection may not be configured correctly or you may not have the right permissions on this connection.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-02 11:39:28.00     Code: 0xC0202009     Source: 090920101130 Connection manager "DestinationConnectionOLEDB"     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80004005.  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Native Client"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "Login timeout expired".  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Native Client"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server. When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections.".  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Native Client"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "TCP Provider: A connection attempt .  The step failed.


-----------------

Please help . Did someone ran into same kind of problem? How do I run the ssis package successfully. Why and where it can't connect when the same export can run successfully when ran manually and standalone??

Thanks a lot for any help !
0
Comment
Question by:sql2005dba
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 33588552
You can setup linked server and schedule a sql agent job to do it.

Below is some info on Linked servers:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=133
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 33588781
You can not register a 2008 server in 2005 SSMS

You can do it the other way around
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33588854
Yes you cannot register MSSQL2006 in Sql manamgment studio.

There is workaround that install SSMS 2008 and import the table from the 2005 database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33588859
Yes you cannot register MSSQL2008 in Sql management studio 2005

There is workaround that install SSMS 2008 and import the table from the 2005 database.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589259
Well, YES  you cannot register 2008 in SSMS 2005.

anyway you should have SSMS 2008 since you installed SQL server 2008 and can connect to he the 2005 one.

second, the error is saying "SQL Server does not allow remote connections", so make sure that the server allows remote connections, and the account that runs the SQL server agent has rights to connect to the server.

looks like you're using a local account on the other server and it cannot connect to the old 2005 instance or server.

please tell me if you need help with any of the above steps?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhijit_k
ID: 33616373
USe Ingeration Services for Transferring Data from SQL 2005 to SQL 2008
0