Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OMA not working while BES is installed

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I've got a client who has previously used Blackberry Enterprise Server for their company phones and synchronization. A couple employees have gotten Droid X's  and would like to use the MS Exchange feature for contacts/calendar/email purposes through the company.

My issue: OMA won't work and it seems to be related to BES and how it works. After running the https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ tool this is the error reported:

      ExRCA is attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.

After doing some research on this error I came across:

I followed each one as they applied to my situation. No love... I've also tested the exchange account on my iPhone and it too doesn't connect with the server properly. There is no SSL and BES works fine.

Bottom line, is there a quick fix to getting BES and OMA working together?

Thanks in advance for the help

Config: Server 2003 SBS with exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:pbaee
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33589262
you need ssl installed on the owa box.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601979
Open IIS and check running web sites.  Installing BES may have installed a web site listening on the same ports as your company web site that OWA uses.  You will either need to assign another IP address or change the ports that the sites are listening on.
0