Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Wireshark to Detect an Encrypted SQL Server 2000 connection

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is it possible to verify if a SQL Server is using an Encrypted connection with Wireshark?

If so, how?

I can see the actual sql statement with Wireshark but I can not see if the SQL connection is encrypted.

0
Comment
Question by:FastEddie___
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588737
If you can see the SQL statements then the connection is not encrypted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:torque_200bc
ID: 33588742
can you post the wireshark output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 33590020
I have attached the wireshark .pcap file and an image that shows the query being run.
Please let me know what you think.
 

WireShark-Results.GIF
Bitstream-Capture.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33590892
As I said, if you can see the plain text then the stream is not encrypted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 33590921
Thank you.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 33594423
encrypted sql is over tls - so if it starts with a https-style handshake, it is working :)
0