Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change location of user data in WIndows 7

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I transferred data from Windows XP to a new Windows 7 computer. The transfer failed at least once, and now the active user profiles are in folders such as c:\users\kids.000 instead of the preferred c:\users\kids. The folder c:\users\kids exists, but it isn't linked to the user account  - the other folder is.

How do I change this? I know I can use Windows explorer to transfer data (albeit with difficulty since many of the files are system files), but how do I tell the user account to use the other folder.

Thank you.

Lev
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 33588793
You have to remove the old profiles but you deffinately want to backup their files to somewhere else. After backing up files, reboot and login as another users with admin access that is not the "kids" account, then go to c:\users and delete both kids and kids.000. Then logout and login as kids, this will make the system create a new "kids" user folder for their profile. Copy your files back into their profile folder. Hope this helps. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588988
1) Open Regedit > HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
2) Locate the user profile in question
3) Change the Profile Image Path to the proper one
4) (still in regedit) go to HKey_Users and locate the user's profile (you can tell by looking at the Volatile Environment subkey) and change the values in Volatile Environment to reflect the correct folder path.
4) Log the user in.
0