Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export mailboxes in Exchange 2010 to .pst files

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to know how to export mailboxes in Exchange 2010 to .pst files. Is there an alternative to the ExMerge utility that Exchange 2003 had?

I found articles online referencing an 'export-mailbox' utility through powershell, but that requires Outlook. Is that something I can install on the Exchange server itself, safely? And will that work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alexianit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588729
yes, exchange 2010 rtm requires outlook to be installed on the server
sp1 removes this requirement

you do want to use the export-mailbox cmdlet
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33588765
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zupreme
ID: 33588921
Easy, but there are a few steps:

1) Install the 32bit Exchange Management tools onto a 32bit system.
2) Create an account that is not a domain admin to use for exporting.
3) Grant this account Exchange View Only Administrator permissions at the Organization level, and ad the database level (in Exchange console > Organization Configuration > Add Exchange Administrator)
4) Open the Exchange Shell (on the 32bit system with the new account).
5) Run the following commands:

Add-mailboxpermission -identity theusermailbox -user $env:username -accessrights fullaccess
Add-AdPermission -identity theusermailbox -user domain\$env:username
export-mailbox -identity theusermailbox -pstfolderpath \\pathtostorethenewpstfile.pst

Done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexianit
ID: 33589047
Can I download the 32 bit exchange management tools? I googled that but didn't come up with anything. I know you can install it from the DVD -- is that the only way?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33589220
there are no 32-bit tools for 2010
you can install powershell and establish a remote session with the 2010 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexianit
ID: 33589867
Endital, I just tried that and it still wants Outlook on the server. Is there a way around that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33589957
you must have SP1 installed on your server in order not to need outlook on the server
0