Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPV6 address in DNS WIN 7

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
encounter a problem on a Windows 7 computer (active directory 2003)
In the DNS console, we only see the IPV6 address displayed
When we run ipconfig /registerdns, IPV4 address appears but disappears after a reboot of the machine...
We try to uncheck IPV6 in the NIC properties of the computer, but it did not change anything...

this behavior is normal? :

With a static IP : the IPV4 and IPV6 is registered in the DNS
With a dynamic IP : only the IPV6 is registered in the DNS..
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33588726
When you are doing the ipconfig /registerdns, do you have a DHCP lease or a 169.x.x.x address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 33588838
Hi. A DHCP lease.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 33589887
IPV6 is the new standard IP Address. Its a normal thing for the newer generation of internet protocol. So don't be suprised if its not there a few years down the road. It was designed to fix a multitude of IP problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589948
Can you ping the Win7 machine by name when there is no DNS entry?  Forcing an IPV4 ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 33591359
That worked!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33591793
So it registered once you pinged it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 33591933
Sure did!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 33591936
Thanks a million!
0