Solved

Sharepoint Timer/Gather Issue

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Were on a Windows SBS 2008 64 Server. After recently running upgrades this error message showed up in the application event log.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3
Date:          9/2/2010 10:00:01 AM
Event ID:      6398
Task Category: Timer
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Our FQDN Server
Description:
The Execute method of job definition Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchJobDefinition (ID 51e6fb53-ed1d-42b8-ad9c-44c9fda18619) threw an exception. More information is included below.

The gatherer is shutting down.  
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">6398</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>964</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-02T16:00:01.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>303404</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Our FQDN Server </Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchJobDefinition</Data>
    <Data>51e6fb53-ed1d-42b8-ad9c-44c9fda18619</Data>
    <Data>The gatherer is shutting down.  </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Any Solutions?

Thanks,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimArter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33589229
what account are you running WSS Search under?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimArter
ID: 33590140
As an admin on the network I'm using my account.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33590631
i mean the account under which the WSS Search SERVICE is running under ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JimArter
ID: 33590774
Sorry - It's running under Local Service. I see the service is set to manual and has not been started. Do i really need this search sevice this is a basic setup and we only use sharepoint for the internal web site.
As you can tell I'm really green on the Sharepoint end of things.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33597830
you should not be running WSS Search service under a built-in account, and that is possibly the cause of your error.

and there isn't a way to disable the basic search feature... so yes, you have to have the service.  it's one of the core WSS services.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
solarsystems earned 500 total points
ID: 33658065
Did you manage to resolve this issue? I have a SBS 2008 Premium box that has the same 6398 error every 5 mns in the logs and driving me insane. Surley this should be configured to run out of the box without tweeks?
Thanks
0