Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

expanding current dhcp scope

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have a dhcp scope of 172.15.1.50 - 172.15.3.255 with a 255.255.0.0 subnet.  We need to expand this to allow for more usable addresses without affecting the current users.  Can I extend the scope to 172.15.5.255 without affecting these users?
0
Comment
Question by:swholliman
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33588752
Yes, since your subnet mask allows for 172.15.0.1 through 172.15.255.254.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zupreme
Zupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 33588812
Yes.  Just make sure that you do not have any servers, IIS sites, or other services which are utilizing addresses within the expanded range, so as to avoid the possibility of an IP conflict when the expanded scope begins issuing the new addresses.
0