[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

On Power On, Screen of Samsung NC10 max brightness, cannot see user name to logon

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

This is a really annoying problem. About a year ago I bought a Samsung NC10 netbook from the Saturn store in Munich, Germany, and enjoyed it's convenient size, weight & battery life.

After a while I noticed the ambient light sensor would rachet the screen brightness up to the max when I turned the computer on.

This has the effect of whiting out the screen; nothing can be seen except for white light, certainly not the mouse pointer and my user name.

I therefore cannot click on my username to enter my password.

If this happens when I am already logged on, I can use the Fn key with the <Up> or <Down> keys to vary the brightness but if I'm not logged on these keys don't work.

Sometimes, if I wait, the Windows XP logon page becomes visible. OTOH it may not.

Generally closing the lid and opening it a little bit eventually works, or moving the computer to different light.

Sometimes the screen remains maxed out regardless. Especially when I need to do something urgently!

I'd obviously like to have the computer repaired or replaced, but during a move I lost the receipt.

Does anyone know how I can disable the ambient light sensor?
I reall don't mind adjusting the screen brightness myself.
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 33589078
Is there no option in the Samsung or Windows control panels?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593006
Hello,

     This link will help you determine if it is a software or hardware issue:

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?idx=137278&modelname=NP-NC10&modelcode=&session_id=KpphnfK5hvXsn18gvx7d2Ymb2xt0pM4rMgTRnstpwGyPh9byDFpf!1920101254!1761676348!7501!-1!-428745628!1761676444!7501!-1!1256843681010

It seems to be solid information from their support that can help you get to the bottom of this problem. Take care.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 33602434
MacGuy47:

I downloaded and updated the appropriate driver. My NC10 is a german model so it was necessary to navigate from the link to the german site.

It has much improved things and u get the points.

The screen still maxes out, but less often and so is much more workable.
I'm assuming that the previous driver was corrupted somehow, a problem fixed by the new driver, and there may be an additional h/w problem with the screen.
0