?
Solved

Help with Svchost.exe CPU usage. Screen shots from Process Explorer

Posted on 2010-09-02
20
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to find out why my Win 7 laptop locks up, or is slow, or just not responding. I noticed that Svchost.exe takes a lot of CPU every couple of mins or atleast 5-6 times a day. just need help trying to eliminate it.
I have scanned for viruses.
I took some screen shots from process explorer. Let me know what I can do to eliminate this issue
svchost-errors.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33588968
We have observed in our scenario that sometime when the system is not updated with Latest Windows Updates svchost.exe takes much of the CPU.
Can you try to update your windows 7 with latest updates and then observe for the usage of Svchostexe utilization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33589023
yes the computer is all updated even optional updates. I have the green sheild in the windows update window
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33589415
there is one possibility of a redundant file in the roaming folder as described here - maybe check for that? http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/11222-svchost-exe-cpu-usage.html

also suggests graphics card. so perhaps you should check for updated drivers on all your h/w
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33589437
try this app here to help identify what it might possibly be http://svchostviewer.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33589452
One other thing, do you have Windows Defender? I read in a few places that running that could possibly contribute so maybe disable that. Hopefully though svchostviewer can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33589726
Defender is disabled because of vipre protection. I will try the svchost viewer later when I get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33590863
These are the services that are causing the issue. I don't know which one exactly but this is the group in the svchost file that is cauisng the CPU activity. I don't really know what services are safe to disable and how it will affect my computer on the network. Audio is really the only one I know I can live without for right now.

wudfsvc :
Manages user-mode driver host processes.

Wlansvc :
The WLANSVC service provides the logic required to configure, discover, connect to, and disconnect from a wireless local area network (WLAN) as defined by IEEE 802.11 standards. It also contains the logic to turn your computer into a software access point so that other devices or computers can connect to your computer wirelessly using a WLAN adapter that can support this. Stopping or disabling the WLANSVC service will make all WLAN adapters on your computer inaccessible from the Windows networking UI. It is strongly recommended that you have the WLANSVC service running if your computer has a WLAN adapter.

UxSms :
Provides Desktop Window Manager startup and maintenance services

UmRdpService :
Allows the redirection of Printers/Drives/Ports for RDP connections

TrkWks :
Maintains links between NTFS files within a computer or across computers in a network.

SysMain :
Maintains and improves system performance over time.

PcaSvc :
This service provides support for the Program Compatibility Assistant (PCA).  PCA monitors programs installed and run by the user and detects known compatibility problems. If this service is stopped, PCA will not function properly.

Netman :
Manages objects in the Network and Dial-Up Connections folder, in which you can view both local area network and remote connections.

CscService :
The Offline Files service performs maintenance activities on the Offline Files cache, responds to user logon and logoff events, implements the internals of the public API, and dispatches interesting events to those interested in Offline Files activities and changes in cache state.

AudioEndpointBuilder :
Manages audio devices for the Windows Audio service.  If this service is stopped, audio devices and effects will not function properly.  If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33590962
Something else that is wierd that points to network related is: when I access a file like word or excel of the network drive/server word or excel will say downloading and it takes 30-60 seconds to open.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33591938
Just a couple of questions to clarify your system configuration:
1. how much ram?
2. Does this happen when you are not connected to the LAN?
3. Was the laptop originally supplied with Win7 or did you reconfigure it froma different OS to Win7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33592085
1) 4GB RAM
2) It has always been plugged into the network, I don't know if I could survive without LAN access for more than 30mins
3) Dell Latitude D830, Came with XP as a downgrade from Vista
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33592161
So you migrated it to Win7 from XP SP3? or did you do a dual boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33592195
Clean install
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33592263
Can't see much wrong with the list of svchost you posted. Doesn't the viewer show how much memory its hogging?

What security you got running? Is there some kind of software firewall as well? Perhaps this might be interfering.
Any other mapped drives to a folder that doesn't exist anymore?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33592381
When you say "clean install" was it to a new hard drive? or to the one provided by Dell?
If you simply reformatted the existing HD, did you remove the Dell Recovery hidden partition? It is probably trying to compenstate for the Win7 services.

I would get a sacrifical new drive and put it in and try a clean install? if that works properly, you know that the hidden Dell recovery partition is causing the grief. I encountered that on a Dell Precision laptp with 16 gig memory that was upgraded from Vista to XP SP3 and then had a "Clean install" of Win7 pro done. It acted like a real dog. Replaced the HArd drive (same size, make, model) and now it flies like yu would not believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33593037
Yes new HD. Kept the old one intact so I could load xp if I needed it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33593394
Good news is that the Dell Latitude D830 is supposedly compatible with Win7 (according to Dell)
The Bad news is that drivers are not native to Win7 and you may have to try the drivers from Vista.
Couple more questions:
1. What flavour of Win7 did you load?
2. was this a network load or from a cd?
3. did you load the vista drivers from Dell or did you manually use the drivers from Vista media (i.e. Microsoft)?
4. If you drop into safe mode do you have the same perfromance issues?
5. What about safe mode with networking?
When I run process explorer on my machine the interface looks different. What version of process explorer are you using?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 33594633
What AV are you running? I encountered the Svchost problems with MacAffee in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33597261
Win 7 pro
Cd load
Don't remember what drivers I used. I think MS from the updates
Will have to try in safemode w/networking later

AV is vipre enterprise
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HRL earned 1500 total points
ID: 33601031
Download the Vista drivers from Dell and install them. They have been "tuned" for the Dell hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33711781
thanks.
0