[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER  : NULL IN XML ??

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have an XML flux in which we need to have NULL values like :
<nodes><node>33</node><node>66</node><node>NULL</node>
how can we specify it ? (the way I did it, it takes NULL as a string)
Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:javilmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 1000 total points
ID: 33589218
have you tried using the XSINIL option?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510413.aspx 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33589239
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35292472
Following an Objection by ralmada, and after Moderator review, there seems to be a better  disposition. Because the asker did not return, it is now up to me to distribute points.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0