Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Connect via Native 2005 or 2008 ODBC XP client to 2005 SP3 instance

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Cannot Connect via Native 2005 or 2008 ODBC XP client to 2005 SP3 instance named masdcvsql404\sql404, but can connect via odbc from different SQL server 2008 box via native client 2005.

It would seem the credentials are not the problem, nor the server-side set up. Am I missing something on the client side, do i need Studio manager Express to get some sort of tool to deal with instance name?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyrgauser
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreyrgauser
ID: 33589098
Actually, client was able to connect to this db when it was on a SQL2005 SP2 box with SQL 2000 client.  Studio Manager is not installed.
 
Do I need to request that server team enable some sort of listener for DBC specifically?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 1000 total points
ID: 33590683
on the problem machine can you connect using osql?

Try on command promt : OSQL - S instancename -U username

If that does not work then its a problem to do with firewall blocking the SQL Server port or antivirus doing that or maybe the client tools are not correctly installed.

If you can connect using OSQL then its a version issue...like trying to view an sql server 2005 instance using enterprise manager will not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lundnak
lundnak earned 1000 total points
ID: 33596222
What port is the SQL Server instance, MASDCVSQL404\SQL404 listening to?  You can get this from SQL Server Configuration Manager.
You will want to test connectivity first.  Try this first.

telnet MASDCVSQL404 <port#>   **port # usually 1433  

If the telnet fails, then you have a network connectivity issue.  Possibly, a network issue or firewall issue.

If it works, change the ODBC connection to use TCPIP with the specific port.  It's possible that its trying to use Named Pipes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreyrgauser
ID: 33707760
Found issue to be preclusion by McAfee Access Protection Rules.  Company was not allowing tcp 1434.
0