[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 CAL Question

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just installed a fresh copy of Windows 2008 standard over windows 2000 server. I bought an additional 5 CALs because there are 7 users in the office.

How do I apply the additional 5 licenses? or is this a paper issue?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 800 total points
ID: 33589131
I believe now it doesn't need to be activated, but just a paper issue, see Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Client_Access_License#CAL_Enforcement):

Most CALs are paper only and are distributed for the sole reason of representing compliance to the software license agreement[citation needed]. Technically, any individual or business can use the software with an unlimited number of users and buy no CALs at all - but they will be in breach of the license agreement (and the law in most jurisdictions[citation needed]), and large penalties will apply if they are caught.
Some CALs, however, are electronically enforced: the server will refuse to service clients if there are not enough CALs to cover them all. In order for the CALs to be used, either the CAL files must be imported into the software or the CAL licence keys must be entered in. The software will not service clients unless there are valid CALs installed, and it will authenticate and serve the number of clients licensed under the CALs. Once that number is met, the server can either accept a small number of additional connections and then warn administrators before refusing to serve further connections, however usually it will simply refuse to authenticate additional clients until one or more of them disconnects. In this way, the server electronically enforces the Client Access licensing[citation needed].
At present, there are only two Microsoft products that use this form of electronic license enforcement; Windows Small Business Server 2003 and Terminal Services. Presumably, the electronic enforcement in SBS is due to the fact that most small businesses that run the Small Business Server do not have dedicated IT staff to ensure compliance, whereas larger organizations usually have dedicated IT staff that monitor CAL usage and organize the acquisition of additional CALs when necessary. Windows Small Business Server 2008 does not track CAL usage.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 33589162
You do no need to apply these CALS to your server. If these are Terminal Service CALS then you would do this in the Terminal Service License Manager. CALS are records of what you have purcahsed. Make sure that you have this recorded somewhere safe if you ever get audited by MS.

A good tool to use is the Volume Licensing website. https://licensing.microsoft.com

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 33589843
Microsoft resigned from using CAL manager in Windows 2008. It didn't work properly in 2003 so they decided to remove that feature :)
You have to only provide CALs for Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services.

For standard CALs you need to store invoices
0