Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does the second address mean when I do a NSLOOKUP on my Citrix external URL?

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm troubleshooting my Citrix outside connection and I did a NSLOOKUP for citrix.myrapadocs.com and noticed that I got two addresses that responded. The 12.49.168.67 is correct, but what is the 68.178.232.99. Some of my users see that Citrix is trying to connect to that address and timeout, when it supposed to connect to 12.49.168.67. Anyone have any idea why this is happening?

This is the response I get when i nslookup citrix.myrapadocs.com

C:\Users\JaimeC.RAPA.000>nslookup citrix.myrapadocs.com
Server:  fileserver.rapa.local
Address:  192.168.1.2

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    myrapadocs.com
Addresses:  12.49.168.67
          68.178.232.99
Aliases:  citrix.myrapadocs.com

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmanno earned 1800 total points
ID: 33589273
Looks like you have two A records in DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 33589625
What can I do to fix it? Would that be causing any issues?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 200 total points
ID: 33589669
Go into domaincontrol.com panel and remove the incorrect A record and then flush your DNS cache on your local machine.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 33589680
I'm using Godaddy. Is that where I need to change/modify settings?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmanno
ID: 33589759
Log in
Domain Manager
Click on the domain
Under "Total DNS" click on "Total DNS Control"

There you can create/modify/delete all your DNS records.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 33590766
Got it. What errors could have this cause on the client side? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmanno
ID: 33590842
Typically none.  The creation of A records in DNS is usually a manual process (unless you've configured your clients to dynamically update DNS, then they'd have to be pointing to the godaddy DNS servers and they'd have to be authorized to make the changes, which is unlikely).  So somebody, at some point, probably created those records for you.  By doing a whois by ip address, I find that  68.178.232.99 is owned by godaddy.  Probably when you registered your domain name, some A records that point to godaddy servers were created automatically and they were never removed.
0