Solved

Load balanced web servers in Sharepoint 2007

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Currently in our office we only have one server running sharepoint 2007, both web and database roles are running on this server.  I am experimenting trying to get the web server role on a different server and have that be load balanced.

I found this great tutorial:
http://www.combined-knowledge.com/Downloads/2007/How%20to%20scale%20out%20a%20SharePoint%20farm%20and%20configure%20IIS%207%20Microsoft%20Network%20Load%20Balancing%20on%20windows%20server%202008.pdf

So I created a test environment with a Sharepoint server (SHAREPOINT_T1).  Then I set up another server and added it to the farm just for the web role (SHAREPOINT_T2).

When I go to http://sharepoint_T1:80 it works fine.  However when I go to http://sharepoint_T2:80, it just redirects me back to http://sharepoint_T1:80

Is this something I have to manually configure in IIS?

Thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamorlando
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33589674
My advice would be to NOT use Microsoft load balancing but to rather seek out a hardware load balancing solution (even a small Nortel Altion would work) where you can create a load balance pool for http / https, assign it to a virtual IP address and then have both your SharePoint servers as hosts behind it.  Then you can create a DNS record for the VIP and you should have a more robust load balance solution.

Did you follow the directions here for adding an additional SharePoint web server to your farm?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288439(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukiran
ID: 33589677
T2 should communicate directly with the db server (which I presume is still on T1).  This is a setting specified in the SPConfigWizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33589776
I actually did perform all the steps listed in:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288439(office.12).aspx

In IIS I see that it created the new sites on T2, and when I ran Sharepoint Technology Configuration Manager, I had it pointed to the database on T1.

But even if I open up internet explorer on T2 and open http://sharepoint_t2 , I see that it sends me right over to http://sharepoint_t1

I checked out DNS and nothing looks out of the ordinary.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukiran
ID: 33590042
Did you adjust AAM (alternate access mappings) on SP CA to do what you want ?  When the SPConfig wizard runs, it sets up a standard configuration which doesn't seem to be what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33590190
No, I hadn't gone into AAM ... I actually don't quite grasp what this does, even after reading microsoft's document at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263208(office.12).aspx

I've attached a screenshot of what my AAM screen looks like.  Do I need to add a seperate internal URL for sharepoint_t2 in here in order for http://sharepoint_t2 to work?
AAM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33590837
Also I noticed that the size and number of files in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\12.0 folders is different between T1 and T2.  I realize that the Central Admin site is stored only on T1, but there is a difference of 200 megs between both directories.  Aren't these supposed to mirror each other?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ukiran earned 300 total points
ID: 33591090
AAM is a means to allow different urls to function similarly.  Add one entry for T2.

As for the 12 hive, the differences are normal.  IIts contents are related to the functionality enabled on the machine, ie. the contents are specific to the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33591224
I added a new internal URL for sharepoint_t2 .. and I picked Intranet zone .. Is this correct?  Do I need to add T2 for the other sites?
AAM2.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukiran
ID: 33591275
Only the root url should be modified by AAM. You're good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33591288
Thanks ... this seems to be working properly.
0