Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening CSV with excel

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
I want to do a very simple thing. I want to create a csv file with excel (or any other way for that matter) which i can give to a client of mine so that he can edit it and upload it to a web service...

I open excel, write all the data i need, then i close it and save it as csv, and when i reopen it all the GREEK characters in it become ????

I tried creating the file with openOffice and saving it with UTF-8 encoding but then i got weid "chinese" like characters.

This seems very weird.
0
Comment
Question by:ioustinos_sarris
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 33589495
Hi,
Do you MS-Excel application? Can you try saving the csv file within that instead of using openoffice.org?

If you want, please post your excel version of the file so that I can create a CSV file and see what comes up?

Thanks,
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avalenzuela
ID: 33589512
csv files are basically text..
does the data change when you reopen the file with notepad ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmunky
ID: 33589679
make sure the file is saved as UTF-8. if you open the csv in notepad and it looks correct, choose File -> Save As..., and change the encoding to UTF-8 (default is ANSI). save the document, and open in excel.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592817
Excel is known to have issues with Unicode characters and .CSV file format. The .CSV file format doesn't deal with Unicode characters directly, but you may be able to handle it by using the proper keyboard encoding. http://drupal.org/node/172996

Rather than dealing with this problem, you may prefer to save the file in tab delimited format, which Excel can read and write. This alternative is also discussed in the above link.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33592992
The other way of handling the issue is to make sure that the very first characters in your .CSV file specify the Byte Order Marker (BOM) http://joconner.com/2010/03/csv-utf/

I believe you can return the suggested BOM character with the VBA statement ChrW(&HFEFF)
0