Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Auto Increment Seed

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I change the auto increment seed number in MySQL? The higher ups have voted against me on database design standards and now I have the need to start a AI field at 222000000, and I can't figure out how to do this.

Any and all help is appreciated. BTW it's MySQL running on windows.
0
Comment
Question by:gnixon14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589500
If it is a MyISAM table, you can use MySQL Administrator and it's Table Editor and change it in the Advanced Options tab.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33589527
If you have phpMyAdmin, you can change it on the 'Operations' page for the table.  In either case, you need to make sure your column is at least int(9) to display all the numbers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IngCharlie
ID: 33589547
OR USE THE SQL:

ALTER TABLE `your_table` AUTO_INCREMENT =222000000
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gnixon14
ID: 33589582
Excellent, thank you so much. I tried the sames setting in the MySQL workbench and it didn't work, but MySQL admin came thru. Thanks again.
0