[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS CLIENT DIAG GETTING THIS ERROR: VerifyWUServerURL() failed with hr=0x800710dd

Posted on 2010-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had a working wsus server with 50 clients showing from my domain. After 3 weeks my wsus server stop working I then removed and reinstalled WSUS on my win 2003 server. Since then I cannot get any of my domain wsus clients to show up in the wsus admin console. I ran the wsus client diag tool and get the following messages:
VerifyWUServerURL() failed with hr=0x800710dd
The operation identifier is not valid."

Can anyone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mpearson99
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589517
You should verify your settings....IIS may have been altered could be one reason




http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708545%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zupreme
ID: 33589634
1) Globally run the wuauclt /resetauthorization (on each PC)

You can do this by hand, you can run it remotely as part of a logon/logoff script, or via PSexec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33590055
I have ran the /resetauthorization before but that did not work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33590160
Resetauthorization only resets the susclientid and does not resolve misconfigurations as the error indicates
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33590506
I when thru the rights and permission on folders and regustry entries are correct and verified that all files and folders are in the correct location. Did I overlook anything
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zeb2100
ID: 33591711
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33593804
Hi try this add IUSR_MachineName to users group and restart the IIS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33593832
And also

Check in the IIS Manager, if the Windows Integrated  Authentication is enabled on  the "SimpleAuthWebService",  "Content", "ClientWebService", "ReportingWebService" and the  "SelfUpdate" folders.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33595722
Windows Integrated Authentication should only be enabled on "WSUSAdmin" Per the article I previously posted.



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33595757
Do you have "NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users"   in the security filtering of your WSUS GPO?



 http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/windowsserverupdate_services/Aug2005/post23681293.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33596131
I wiil take a look at the settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 33596636
I check my Authenticated Users rights on the wsus server and added the IUSR_Machinename to the user groups but still failing tst. By the why what does the error  "VerifyWUServerURL() failed with hr=0x800710dd"
really mean?
0