[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running a system command on this item might be unsafe

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Whenever I view something on our Sharepoint site using "Explorer View", I get a message "Running a system command on this item might be unsafe.  Do you wish to continue".  Is there a way of disabling this message?

Does anyone know what's causing this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Crashcat
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33589761
Never seen that message before. Can you share a screenshot? Does it happen for all your users/workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crashcat
ID: 33589939
It happens when I right click the mouse for functions such as paste, new folder, cut and so on.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 500 total points
ID: 33590854
That's a normal security warning. Its actually an issue on the client end.

On my Windows 7 box, Explorer View opens in Windows Explorer and I don't get the warning. On my XP workstation, it opens within the browser and will get that warning when I right click.

I do not believe you can or want to get rid of the warning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crashcat
ID: 33649822
there has to be a way to get rid of that
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123424
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0