Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure Gateway not working as a VMware Guest.

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I imported a physical citrix 4.5 secure gateway server to a VM. When I removed the data cable from the physical server and put the imported VM on the network using all the same IP info the secure gateway doesn’t work. As a matter of fact our webpage goes down and the WI isn’t even on that server. What am I missing? Dose a citrix secure gateway not work in Vmware?
0
Comment
Question by:tfsaccount
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1500 total points
ID: 33590568
I did a P2V on a CSG 4.5 box less than a month ago, no problems what so ever. After conversion, shut down the physical server. Powered on the virtual one and everything worked. Are you able to ping the new virtual server? Can you get to the web interface from the virtual server itself?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 33590805
Yeah, i was able to ping the virtual box. i didn't shut down the the physical box i just unplugged the data cable. do you have a dmz port on you host? does it have anything to do w/ that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atigris
ID: 33676367
We have successfully implemented CSG for may clients as VM guest. Make sure that you have external IP Address point to your new box as CSG VM box unless you are using the same IP Address as the previous machine.    

you said " As a matter of fact our webpage goes down and the WI isn’t even on that server."

what that suppose to mean? the CSG and WI normally gets installed on the the same VM server in a DMZ.

you should still able to get to WI internally and externally even if CSG dose not work. I guess this is the first issue you shroud be working on. getting WI to work normally.

Then we can work on your CSG issue.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 33681540
worked the second time i imported it. not the first time. not sure why i did not change any settings during the import.
thanks.
0