Solved

Cisco 2800 Series Router Frame Relay Issue

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
So we have in place a Cisco 2610 router that connects our main site to 4 of our other sites via IETF point-to-point frame relay connections.

The router has a Serial WIC card in it to handle these connections and the configuration for it is at follows.

interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi

Now in order to do the point to point I have 4 sub interfaces configured, they are as follows

interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
 description *** Site 1 ***
 ip address 150.104.1.1 255.255.0.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 104
!
interface Serial0/0.2 point-to-point
 description *** Site 2 ***
 ip address 150.201.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 201
!
interface Serial0/0.3 point-to-point
 description *** Site 3 ***
 ip address 150.102.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 102
!
interface Serial0/0.4 point-to-point
 description *** Site 4 ***
 ip address 150.105.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 105

The problem i'm having is that we are switching over to a new Cisco 2800 series Router that is replacing the old 2610.

So I unboxed the 2800, did the configuration line for line the same as the old one, put it in place and switched the cables.  Everything immediately came back up except for SITE 4.

For whatever reason, even though the config looks IDENTICAL and all the other sites immedately come back up, Site 4 does not.

The router at site 4 is also a 2610, the config on it for the Serial WIC looks like this

interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-4
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
 bridge-group 1

and the subinterface that connects back to the main site looks like this

interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
 description *** Main ***
 ip address 150.106.1.2 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 200
 bridge-group 1

This router was put in long before i got here so i'm not sure if all the stuff in the config actually needs to be there or not but i figured it was hurting anything so i better just leave it alone.

If i do a show frame-relay pvc it says that the connection for Site 4 is configured, but INACTIVE.

I cannot figure out for the life of me why it won't come up like the other 4. Is there some command that you can use to manually activate a frame relay PVC?
0
Comment
Question by:gedruspax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 33589933
I suspect that one of these configs is maybe the startup-config that hadn't been saved in a while. The reason being is:

interface Serial0/0.4 point-to-point
 description *** Site 4 ***
 ip address 150.105.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 105

Is completely inconsistent with this:

interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-4
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
 bridge-group 1
 interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
  description *** Main ***
  ip address 150.106.1.2 255.255.255.0
  frame-relay interface-dlci 200
  bridge-group 1

The IP addresses are on different networks.

One the 2800, do a "show frame pvc" and confirm that DLCI 105 is active. If it's not, check with your provider that the DLCI is correct.

If the PVC to site 4 is active, remove the subinterface on the Site 4 router and change the config on int S0/0 to:

service-module t1 timeslots 1-4
encap frame-relay ietf
ip address 150.105.1.2 255.255.255.0


0
 

Author Comment

by:gedruspax
ID: 33590410
We had to plug the old router back until we figure it out so here are some diagnostics.

On the SITE 4 Router from just 5 minutes ago

interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-4
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
 bridge-group 1
!
interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
 description *** Main ***
 ip address 150.106.1.2 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 200
 bridge-group 1

Site4#show frame-relay pvc
DLCI = 200, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0/0.1

  input pkts 39098520      output pkts 78078560     in bytes 3827454856
  out bytes 1317189908     dropped pkts 2895        in FECN pkts 1867624
  in BECN pkts 33950       out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 39098520      out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 4408858    out bcast bytes 245525109
  pvc create time 12w6d, last time pvc status changed 02:25:25


On MAIN Office Router from just 5 minutes ago

interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 ip route-cache flow
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
 description *** Site1 ***
 ip address 150.104.1.1 255.255.0.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 104
 bridge-group 1
!
interface Serial0/0.2 point-to-point
 description *** Site2 ***
 ip address 150.201.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 201
!
interface Serial0/0.3 point-to-point
 description *** Site3 ***
 ip address 150.102.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 102
!
interface Serial0/0.4 point-to-point
 description *** Site4***
 ip address 150.105.1.1 255.255.255.0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 105

MainOffice#show frame-relay pvc
DLCI = 105, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = INACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0/0.4

  input pkts 0             output pkts 7            in bytes 0
  out bytes 2558           dropped pkts 0           in FECN pkts 0
  in BECN pkts 0           out FECN pkts 0          out BECN pkts 0
  in DE pkts 0             out DE pkts 0
  out bcast pkts 7          out bcast bytes 2558
  pvc create time 16w0d, last time pvc status changed 19:51:53

Wierd thing is it says inactive on this end but it still seems to be connected and I can still ping everything over at that site.  why would one side be active and the other inactive?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33590604
Difficult to say without a bunch more information (like the full output of the "show frame pvc" command).

Could be the Site 4 PVC doesn't go to your main site but to one of the other remote locations.  This seems likely given that the IP addresses on your main router are not consistent with the address at site 4.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 33591614
Looks like a simple typo on the IP addresses

On the SITE 4 Router from just 5 minutes ago
!
interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
 description *** Main ***
 ip address 150.106.1.2 255.255.255.0  <<<----
 frame-relay interface-dlci 200
 bridge-group 1

interface Serial0/0.4 point-to-point
 description *** Site4***
 ip address 150.105.1.1 255.255.255.0   <<<---- should be 150.106.1.1 ??
 frame-relay interface-dlci 105
0