Solved

Integrate Exchange 2010 with AD in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server with Exchange 2010, and want to be able to add mailboxes as I am adding a user account on AD.

I have seen this before (and on separate servers, this is just on one!) - how can it be done?

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:harryhelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33589678
Create user through exchange management shell (commandlets) or  Exchange Management console.
This will create a mailbox too.

Or on the server which you are currently creating users, install exchange administration tools.
This will enable mailbox creation option from that server.
Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 33589941
Yes, but I mean directly in the Active Directory 'Add User' prompt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 33591149
shabarinath said it, install the exchange administration tools on the Dc you're working on or on the workstation you're managing the AD from. This will incorperate the exchange addins for the Active Directory Users and Computers, so you will be able to perform exchange tasks from there. When creating a user, an additional page in the wizard appears allowing you to create a mailbox for the user.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 33591410
It's the same server though, and i thought I put everything on it...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 33591619

With Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010, you can't actually do what you are asking.

The Exchange tools have been split from the Active Directory management tools as most large networks have separate teams managing the AD and mail infrastructures. As previously noted, you will need to create your users entirely through the Exchange tools or add a mailbox for a user account later if they were created through AD.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 33595743
Shame...
0