Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attach a privacy statement to all outgoing emails.

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
With exchange 2003 and outlook 2007, is it possible to set something up so that all outgoing emails from users contain a specific company signature after their own?  

For example I want all company emails to have a privacy statement in all emails when one is sent, with out the user having to add it themselves.
0
Comment
Question by:wawaldo
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589613
You can use transport rules to add disclaimers in exchange 2007.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using-Transport-Rules-Creating-Disclaimers-Exchange-Server-2007.html

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33589628
In exchange 2003, you have different option.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680

Also, you can use thirdparty tools like GFI.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740735
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0