[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would I deploy MS security essentials through gpo?

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to deploy MS security essentials throughout our domain.  How would I do this through gpo when the install package is a exe?

0
Comment
Question by:ekm51
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589744
There is no MSI file or network install.

Also, Security Essentials is for home use, or a home-based small business.  Other use is a violation of the license agreement.
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/eula.aspx#mainNav

Use Microsoft Forefront for business use.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33590188
There's really nothing more to say about it.  It would be a violation of your license to deploy it in a typical business environment.

If you need a low cost product, I would suggest you consider Sunbelt's VIPRE Enterprise - it's about $16 per license and reasonably effective.  And it comes with a management console that can deploy the software or build an MSI based deployment package.  It also supports different policies so your laptops could have one policy, your desktops another, and servers another.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ekm51
ID: 33591282
Even if we are non-profit?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33591356
The license doesn't say "except non-profit" - it says Home and Home-Based Business.  If you are a non-profit, consider joining an Organization like TechSoup and you may be able to get full product licenses at a discounted or even virtually free rate.  Also, contact vendors - Sunbelt too - and ask if they have non-profit discounts.  They may (but frankly, compared to most other manageable products, they are very cheap and thus may not).
0