Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to unlock my bit locker of Windows 7 in Windows Vista

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

First I installed Windows 7 in my laptop. I locked one of my drive using bit locker concept in Windows 7. After that I formated my laptop and installed Windows Vista. But if i try to open my drive (bit locker drive) then it is asking for format.

It is having some important data. please suggest me regarding this.

Thanks,
Rao.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LaVaism
ID: 33589865
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928201

If the encrypted partitions are still intact, you should be able to mount them from another BitLocker-enabled Windows (specific editions of Vista or 7) with the 48-digit recovery password via the command line tool manage-bde.wsf.
 
 Some quick info: http://blogs.technet.com/b/steriley/archive/2006/11/25/bitlock...-line.aspx
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33590050
If you didn't export your encryption keys to some external media, then you won't be able to recover your data, as the keys of your new installation will be different. Sorry.

When you encrypt your data always make sure you export your keys to floppies, CD's or USB sticks, and then store them safely away so that you can access your data in such scenarios.

I'm curious as to why you replaced windows 7 with Vista? Normally you would go the other way..., and anyway, who wants Vista.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 33609915
Thanks for ur valueble suggestions guys.
LaVaism: As per ur suggestion I installed the software and restarted my system. Every thing is gone. I tried to repair the OS also. But no luck. At last I tried to install fresh copy of Windows 7 but no luck. After that I tried Vista also then also no luck. Anyhow thanks alot. I will figure it out soon and I will get back to u ...
 rindi: I used R2 version of Windows 7. I don't have Original version of Windows 7, So I installed my Vista...  I thought I saved code in pdf. Is it helpful to me ?
Thanks....
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609981
Encryption keys aren't usually stored in PDF's, but rather you get *.cer, or *.p7b or similar files. You export them starting mmc from a cmd prompt, then adding the certificates snap-in, selecting the certificate(s) you want to export, use "Action, Export", and so on. If you didn't use such a procedure to export your key, you don't have it.

The encryption key files usually have contents that look similar to this:

-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE-----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-----END CERTIFICATE-----
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 33821592
Thanks
0