Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Side by Side Comparison of Solaris 10, Centos 0S , Ubuntu

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am looking for a side by side comparison of Solaris 10, Centos OS, and Ubuntu.

Which is better?
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33589945
You can't really compare these. You also really can't say which is better. It depends on what you want to use them for. Solaris is a Commercial product and as far as I know, not free. There is a free version, but that's called "OpenSolaris". CentOS is the same as Red-Hat Linux, but free. It is meant for enterprise use for servers and Desktops. It is a conservative Distro that doesn't use all the newest and greatest tools, but it is very stable because of this, and many 3rd party Software manufacturers will only certify their software for Red-Hat, and therefore it'll also work on CentOS (like the Oracle Database). Ubuntu is more modern and user-friendly, the Desktop versions supports eye-candy. As it uses the newest apps it might not be as stable as CentOS or Solaris. Ubuntu has a very large user base and software repository, so it is normally very easy to get help on the forums.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 33590523
Bit like saying which is better, Toyota, Nissan or Honda.

You haven't given any criteria on which to judge them.

All 3 of those OS's are excellent, but as to choosing which one comes down to what you want to do with them, level of experience familiarity, support, hardware, etc, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 33590674
I have to agree with the above here, OS choice is usually dependant on application requirements, you've not given enough information.

This is one of those "how long is a piece of string" questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Peter_Werner
Peter_Werner earned 1000 total points
ID: 33590840
0