Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good reference on writing hardware specification?

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm looking for good references (links, books, etc) for learning to write computer hardware specifications.

0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 33593203
What is this in the context of?  If I knew I had x users who used a system that had to be up 24/7, that would drive the hardware requirements.  Writing hardware specifications is usually with the knowledge of what it will be used for, how reliable it has to be, the budget available, and perhaps the upgrade path in the future.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 33602190
Go to the iso.org site.  They have tens of thousands of detailed spec guides for anything you can possibly imagine, including computers.   They are the guys that create the standards for specifications of just about anything, so believe me, the specs will be complete, detailed, and ISO compliant :)


http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue.htm
0