Solved

DHCP Reservation (inactive)

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In our DHCP list we have 'many' instances of inactive reservations. Is there a way to list / export when the reservation was last used? I intend to then go through & check which instances are still being used [static assigned IP Address] and delete any that are not active, anyone know of a quick & easy [not manually pinging each address] way to do this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WGMIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 33590220
I'm someone else probably has a better way but if I made one up... I would:

Use something like AngryIP Scanner to scan the range (more like ping the range) I wanted for alive hosts and cross reference that with the inactives.

The result would be... If the host responds, yet has an inactive reservation for the same IP, then it would lend to it being static and warrant a quick look to be sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WGMIT
ID: 33590529
Thanks for the reply, but I am really needing something that can tell me how long the reservation has been inactive for; 2 weeks maybe someone is on holiday, 2 years maybe its not there anymore!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 50 total points
ID: 33590752
Oh, I see.

It will keep one week of logging history by default, the rest is vapor.

Logs are located here by default WINDOWS\system32\dhcp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33594067
Yes, perform an ANGRYIPSCAN. This will ping the entire subnet for you and also list the computer name of active pings.

http://www.angryip.org/w/Download
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33594090
Oops, didn't read what the recommendations were. You should also know that an inactive reservation means the IP address hasn't been offered to a client or server that it was designated for. So, you can rid yourself of ALL inactive reservations.....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WGMIT
ID: 33617978
.
0