Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Close form button on visual basic 2008

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to remove the close button on the top of the forms?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_W
Alex_W earned 332 total points
ID: 33590010
You can change the Form Border Style proptery to none.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 168 total points
ID: 33590054
Set Form's ControlBox property = False.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex_W earned 332 total points
ID: 33590120
If you wanted to keep the minimize button but disable the others add this to your code:
 
Protected Overrides ReadOnly Property CreateParams() As CreateParams
        Get
            Dim cp As CreateParams = MyBase.CreateParams
            Const CS_DBLCLKS As Int32 = &H8
            Const CS_NOCLOSE As Int32 = &H200
            cp.ClassStyle = CS_DBLCLKS Or CS_NOCLOSE
            Return cp
        End Get
    End Property
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33590558
Thanks all
0