Solved

Wins Records not replicating

Posted on 2010-09-02
17
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am in the process of migrating from 3 2003 WINS servers to two 2008 R2 WINS servers.  WINS1, WINS2, and WINS3 are all 2003 servers that I am planning on decommissioning.  WINS4 and WINS5 are the 2008 R2 replacements.

WINS1(2003) - push\pull replication with WINS 2(2003) and WINS4(2008).
WINS2(2003) - push\pull replication with WINS3(2003)
WINS3(2003) - push\pull replciation with WINS2(2008)
WINS4(2008 - push\pull replication with WINS1(2003) and WINS5(2008)
WINS5(2008) - push\pull replication with WINS4(2008)

I haven't seen any errors in the event logs relating to WINS.  After installing the 2008 WINS servers and configuring the replication I tried to verify the records had were the same accross all 5 WINS servers before I start changing clients.  I discovered that WINS4 didn't hall all the records replicated from WINS1 but it did have all the records from WINS2 and WINS3.  I have tried to force the replication and I get absolutely no messages in the event log.  Any suggestions?  I can't figure out why it only replicates a handful of the records owned by WINS 1 to WINS4.
0
Comment
Question by:bullfrog264
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Should be
win1 p/p win2
win1 p/p win4
win2 p/p win1
win2 p/p win3
win3 p/p win2
win4 p/p win1
win4 p/p win5
win5 p/p win4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Might want to delete owners who do not exist anymore too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bullfrog264
Comment Utility
jeden that is how it is configured replication wise.  It just will not replicate all of the records owned by WINS1 to WINS4.  I cannot delete any owners yet because I have not finished updating clients to point to the new WINS4 and WINS5.  I am not understanding why only some of the WINS records from WINS1 are replicating to WINS4.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
In the past, what I have done is delete all partners and then all owners. let that sit overnight. The next day create all partners over again and let them fight it out for ownership another night. The third day I went in and deleted old or rogue WINS servers on the network. Hunt down old DC's and uninstall WINS if still present. Can be an adventure, does not require reboot to uninstall WINS so if an old DC is a file server or SQL it will only help improve performance on them. If you still have records that are not replicating, it may be a network setting on one of your routers. Check the Firewall!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Mine is set up this way:
Win1 p/p Win2
Win2 p/p Win1
Win2 p/p Win3
Win3 p/p Win2
Win3 p/p Win4
Win3 p/p Win5
Win3 p/p Win6
Win3 p/p Win7
Win4 p/p Win3
Win5 p/p Win3
Win6 p/p Win3
Win7 p/p Win3
1-4 in the same office 5,6,7 each in their own remote office. All fat dumb and happy after taking it down to scratch and rebuilding it. 3 is busy but that's because it's the fastest...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bullfrog264
Comment Utility
I did modify my topology to be a hub and spoke using WINS3 as the spoke.  It has begun to replicate a few more records but not nearly enough.  I am very confused by this behavior.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
You need to give the topology time to rep. It took me three days from the begining of configuration to the end before I was satisfied. You may also want to check your sites and services to make sure all your subnets are represented.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Has your WINS server resumed replications?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Just because he didn't respond to my requests for an update does not mean the advice given did no solve his issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
Hi ieden,

Fair enough, can you indicate which of the responses you think is most appropriate to accept?

Regards,

Chris
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
That's really not for me to say. The owner of the question should have responded. I'm just trying to help people. If the user finally got it working using another method, it would have been nice to see that. Since the resolution is not complete until the user says so, you as a volunteer have the authority to shut the question down and refund the points. We, who answer have no recourse but to try and provide the best answers and hope the asker doesn't bolt. Do what you feel is best, I feel the ID: 33590185 answer would have solved their problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
Hey ieden,

I don't close the question really, I leave a recommendation and that is actioned unless someone objects. We don't always get it right as CVs, your chance to interject and provide us with feedback is as important as my original recommendation.

I have no objection to your suggestion, making the recommendation for closing the question into:

Accept: ieden (http:#33590185)

Thanks for coming back to me :)

Chris
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_alias99
Comment Utility
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by ieden (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26672587.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
_alias99
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bullfrog264
Comment Utility
I apologize for the extremely late response.  It ended up being a corrupted WINS Database.  I had to delete the WINS Database all together.  I do appreciate the assistance but it ended up requiring a call to MS.  Thank you for your help Jeden.
0