Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clock on windows server 2008 R2 standard x64

Posted on 2010-09-02
14
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
domain environment

win 2008 R2 Standard - PDC

issue:

Time on the server is off usually by 4 minutes.
time zone is correct.

When I change it to the correct time -
it reverts back to sometimes -3 or -4 mins.

how do I correct that ?

I followed these instructions

http://www.streetdirectory.com/travel_guide/114534/microsoft/how_to_configure_an_authoritative_time_server_in_windows_2008.html

and changed
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesW32TimeParametersType   to NTP

and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesW32TimeConfigAnnounceFlags.   to 5

and  NTP server

from


time.windows.com,0x9

to

time.nist.gov,0x9


and that did not helped.


any options ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sbarhoumeh
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33590100
Is this a VM? If so, there is a checkbox somewhere that synchronizes the clock with the underlying ESX server. If not, did you check the time on the System Board through BIOS?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 33590121
Have a read of this.....
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nehemoth
Nehemoth earned 668 total points
ID: 33590154
You should use this guide instead
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

You did not say if you want to use the Local Hardware Clock or a Network one, anyway the guide will help you.

Good Luck

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33590312
I posted that link 5 minutes before you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbarhoumeh
ID: 33590313
ieden:  It is NOT a virtual machine and nope I did not checked the BIOS clock yet as Im waiting for my maintenance window.

thanks for the links,
I'd like to use a network clock.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nehemoth
ID: 33590340
@sbarhoumeh
In the link above just check under
Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source

There's even a software so you don't mess with the configuration.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 664 total points
ID: 33590420
2008/r2 has a scheduled task to synchronize time. I have mine set to synch externally 8 times daily.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33590446
I've also noticed that VNC has a tendency to (for lack of a better term) "stop the clock" the processor is seized and you get a latency of upwards of 5 minutes...
One thing you might want to check is that your taskbar is not lying to you... Type "set" at a command prompt and see if the times match in the results with the taskbar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33590453
sorry, "time" at the command prompt...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbarhoumeh
ID: 33590912
@jeden im not using VNC and taskbar clock is exactly the same as cmd>> time

I applied the registry fix from kb/816042 (Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source)

and the clock is still behind ( to be exact 58 seconds behind ) , Im comparing to other 2008 servers at different locations and cell phones.

Im using time.windows.com and tested out 2 other NTP serves. no results.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nehemoth
ID: 33590927
@sbarhoumeh
I guess the exact time won't never be equal, even some minutes of difference are OK.

So 58 seconds, I'm guessing, are just fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33591018
I wouldnt go by the time on a cell phone! They are nowhere near acurate.
Go here for a fairly realistic real time time.
http://www.atomic-clock.org.uk/atomic-clock.php 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33591056
I hat e to ask but is the hardware logo certified for Server2008R2?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33649393
How has it been going? any resolution?
0